Sewanee Writers’ Conference 2018

Readings and Lectures

Although workshops are limited to Conference participants, the following lectures and readings are open to the public and free to attend. These events will be held in the Cushman Room of the Bairnwick Women’s Center on Mississippi Avenue, one block south of University Avenue, on the campus of the University of the South.​ ​Authors’ books are available at the University Book & Supply Store.

Tuesday, Jul. 17, 2018

8:15 PM

Randall Kenan
Fiction Reading

Wednesday, Jul. 18, 2018

10:00 AM

Millicent Bennett, Barbara Epler, Kathy Pories, Liz Van Hoose
Publishing Panel

11:00 AM

Sidney Wade
Poetry Lecture

4:15 PM

Steve Yarbrough
Fiction Reading

8:15 PM

Bobbie Ann Mason
Fiction Reading

Thursday, Jul. 19, 2018

9:00 AM

Clare Beams, Will Boast, Charlotte Pence
Fellows Reading (Fiction/Fiction/Poetry)

10:00 AM

Anna Lena Phillips Bell, George David Clark, Mary Flinn, Allison Joseph, David Lynn, David Yezzi
Editing Panel

11:00 AM

Jeffery Renard Allen
Fiction Lecture

4:15 PM

B.H. Fairchild
Poetry Reading

8:15 PM

Lauren Yee
Playwriting Reading

Friday, Jul. 20, 2018

9:00 AM

Jonathan Bohr Heinen, Hastings Hensel, Gwen E. Kirby
Staff Reading (Fiction/Poetry/Fiction)

10:00 AM

Gary Fisketjon and Elisabeth Schmitz
Publishing Panel

11:00 AM

Charles Martin
Poetry Lecture

4:15 PM

Alice McDermott
Fiction Reading

8:15 PM

Mark Jarman
Poetry Reading

Saturday, Jul. 21, 2018

10:00 AM

Kai Carlson-Wee, Lee Conell, Diana Khoi Nguyen, Melisa Tien
Fellows Reading (Poetry/Fiction/Poetry/Playwriting)

11:00 AM

Dan O’Brien
Playwriting Lecture

4:15 PM

Adrianne Harun
Fiction Reading

8:15 PM

Jill McCorkle
Fiction Reading

Sunday, Jul. 22, 2018

11:00 AM

Gail Hochman
Agent Q&A

3:00 PM

Caki Wilkinson
Poetry Reading 

4:15 PM

Richard Bausch
Fiction Reading

8:15 PM

Marilyn Nelson
Poetry Reading

Monday, Jul. 23, 2018

9:00 AM

Darcy Parker Bruce, Amina Gautier, Ananda Lima
Staff Reading (Playwriting/Fiction/Poetry)

10:00 AM

David Scott Cunningham, Parneshia Jones, Wyatt Prunty, Michael Wiegers
Publishing Panel

11:00 AM

Maurice Manning
Poetry Lecture

4:15 PM

Sidney Wade
Poetry Reading

8:15 PM

Tony Earley
Fiction Reading

Tuesday, Jul. 24, 2018

10:00 AM

Jessica Faust, Speer Morgan, Emily Nemens, Adam Ross, Philip Terzian, Robert Wilson
Editing Panel

11:00 AM

Steve Yarbrough
Fiction Lecture

4:15 PM

Greg Williamson
Poetry Reading

8:15 PM

Dan O’Brien
Playwriting Reading

Wednesday, Jul. 25, 2018

9:00 AM

Dan Groves, Kate Jayroe, Norris Eppes
Staff Reading (Poetry/Fiction/Fiction)

10:00 AM

Rita Bullwinkel, Adam Giannelli, Ladee Hubbard
Fellows Reading (Fiction/Poetry/Fiction)

11:00 AM

Jill McCorkle
Fiction Lecture

4:15 PM

Wyatt Prunty
Poetry Reading

8:15 PM

Jeffery Renard Allen
Fiction Reading

Thursday, Jul. 26, 2018

9:00 AM

Adam Latham, Nathaniel Nelson, Megan Roberts
Staff Reading (Fiction/Poetry/Fiction)

10:00 AM

Marian Crotty, Caleb Johnson, Kathleen Winter
Fellows Reading (Fiction/Fiction/Poetry)

11:00 AM

Adrianne Harun
Fiction Lecture

4:15 PM

Allan Gurganus
Fiction Reading

8:15 PM

Maurice Manning
Poetry Reading

Friday, Jul. 27, 2018

10:00 AM

Annie Hartnett, Shanthi Sekaran, Ryan Vine
Fellows Reading (Fiction/Fiction/Poetry/Poetry)

11:00 AM

Mark Jarman
Poetry Lecture

4:15 PM

Michael Knight
Fiction Reading

8:15 PM

A.E. Stallings
Poetry Reading

Saturday, Jul. 28, 2018

2:00 PM

Brittany K. Allen, Chris Poole, Adam Vines
Staff Reading (Fiction/Fiction/Poetry)

3:00 PM

Venita Blackburn, Chelsea Sutton, Cherene Sherrard
Fellows Reading (Fiction/Playwriting/Poetry)

4:15 PM

Charles Martin
Poetry Reading 

8:15 PM

Christine Schutt
Fiction Reading